Global Smartphone Market: Shipments, Vendor Share and 2026 Outlook
Global smartphone shipments by quarter, Samsung and Apple vendor share, and IDC's 2026 forecast of a record unit decline as memory costs push prices up.
- Updated October 6, 2026
- 6 min read
- 6 sources
- Global

Executive Summary
IDC counted 276.3 million smartphones shipped worldwide in the second quarter of 2026, down 7.4% from 298.3 million a year earlier. Samsung led with 22.7% of shipments and Apple followed with 20.2%, the only two top-five vendors that grew. IDC expects 2026 shipments to fall 16.7% to just over 1 billion units, the steepest annual drop on record, as memory shortages push the average selling price up 27.6% to $581. In 2025, by contrast, Counterpoint reported that shipments rose 2% and Apple led with a 20% share.
Key Numbers
Charts
Share of worldwide smartphone shipments by company in Q2 2026, IDC final data. Values sum to 100.1% due to rounding.
- Samsung22.7%
- Apple20.2%
- Xiaomi11.3%
- OPPO10.5%
- vivo7.7%
- Others27.7%
Worldwide smartphone shipments by company in Q2 2026, in million units, IDC final data.
- Samsung62.7M
- Apple55.7M
- Xiaomi31.2M
- OPPO28.9M
- vivo21.2M
- Others76.6M
Data Tables
Worldwide shipments in million units and market share, IDC final historical data.
| Company | Q2 2026 units (M) | Q2 2026 share | Q2 2025 units (M) | Q2 2025 share | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samsung | 62.7 | 22.7% | 58.0 | 19.4% | 8.1% |
| Apple | 55.7 | 20.2% | 48.5 | 16.3% | 14.9% |
| Xiaomi | 31.2 | 11.3% | 42.4 | 14.2% | -26.4% |
| OPPO | 28.9 | 10.5% | 34.9 | 11.7% | -17.1% |
| vivo | 21.2 | 7.7% | 26.3 | 8.8% | -19.6% |
| Others | 76.6 | 27.7% | 88.2 | 29.6% | -13.1% |
| Total | 276.3 | 100.0% | 298.3 | 100.0% | -7.4% |
Worldwide shipments in million units and market share, IDC preliminary data.
| Company | Q3 2025 units (M) | Q3 2025 share | Q3 2024 units (M) | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samsung | 61.4 | 19.0% | 57.7 | 6.3% |
| Apple | 58.6 | 18.2% | 57.0 | 2.9% |
| Xiaomi | 43.5 | 13.5% | 42.8 | 1.8% |
| Transsion | 29.2 | 9.0% | 25.7 | 13.6% |
Overview
Smartphone shipments are tracked quarterly by industry trackers such as IDC, Counterpoint, Canalys and Omdia. Their counts differ slightly because of methods, so this report keeps each figure with its tracker.
After growth in 2025, the market turned down in 2026. IDC reported 276.3 million units shipped in the second quarter of 2026, down 7.4% year on year, and called it the second consecutive quarter of decline [1]. IDC attributes the fall to a memory shortage: it says memory costs are up nearly 300% from a year ago and now account for over 65% of the bill of materials at the low end [1].
Recent Shipments
In 2025, global smartphone shipments rose 2% year on year, according to Counterpoint, and Apple led the market with a 20% share [3].
IDC's preliminary data showed 322.7 million units shipped in the third quarter of 2025, up 2.6% year on year, with growth led by the premium segment [2]. In that quarter Samsung shipped 61.4 million units (19.0% share), Apple 58.6 million (18.2%), Xiaomi 43.5 million (13.5%) and Transsion 29.2 million (9.0%) [2].
Omdia counted 298.5 million units in the first quarter of 2026, up 1% year on year [4]. Omdia said vendors front-loaded shipments ahead of expected memory and component cost inflation, while consumer demand stayed weak [4].
In the second quarter of 2026, IDC counted 276.3 million units, against 298.3 million a year earlier [1].
Vendor Share
In the second quarter of 2026, Samsung shipped 62.7 million units (22.7% share, up 8.1%) and Apple shipped 55.7 million (20.2%, up 14.9%) [1]. Xiaomi shipped 31.2 million (11.3%, down 26.4%), OPPO 28.9 million (10.5%, down 17.1%) and vivo 21.2 million (7.7%, down 19.6%) [1].
Samsung and Apple together held 42.9% of shipments in Q2 2026, up from 35.7% in Q2 2025 (freereports.online calculation from IDC shares [1]). IDC said Apple achieved record second-quarter shipments and is on track for a record 22% annual share in 2026 [1]. IDC also reported that Huawei grew 19.9% year on year in the quarter [1].
Forecast
IDC forecasts that worldwide smartphone shipments will fall 16.7% in 2026 to just over 1 billion units, which it calls the steepest annual contraction the industry has recorded [1]. It expects second-half 2026 shipments to drop 27.2% year on year [1].
IDC expects total market value to grow 6.3% to $613 billion in 2026, because the average selling price is forecast to rise 27.6% to $581 [1]. It forecasts Android shipments to fall 24.3% in 2026, while iOS falls just 1.3% and reaches a record 23.6% share [1].
- Foldables are forecast to grow 12.6% in 2026 to 22.9 million units, helped by Apple's entry into the category [1].
- IDC says 173 million smartphones priced below $100 shipped last year, and that this segment fell almost 60% year on year in Q2 2026 [1].
These are forecasts, not actual results.
Mobile Subscriptions
Smartphones are the main devices driving 5G adoption. The June 2026 Ericsson Mobility Report says 162 million 5G subscriptions were added in the first quarter of 2026, taking the global total past 3 billion, to 3.1 billion [6]. Ericsson's report page states that 5G subscriptions are now close to 3.3 billion [5]. Ericsson forecasts 6.4 billion 5G subscriptions by the end of 2031 [6].
Subscriptions are not the same as unique users, because one person can hold several SIMs.
Key Companies
Methodology
Shipment figures are sell-in units from vendor to channel, not sales to consumers. IDC figures count branded device shipments, exclude OEM sales and refurbished units, and assign brands to their parent company [1][2]. Q3 2025 IDC figures were preliminary [2]; Q2 2026 figures are IDC's final historical data [1]. Counterpoint and Omdia figures come from different trackers and should not be mixed with IDC totals [3][4].
The combined Samsung and Apple share (42.9% in Q2 2026 and 35.7% in Q2 2025) is a freereports.online calculation that adds IDC's published vendor shares [1]. IDC's Q2 2026 vendor shares sum to 100.1% because of rounding.
5G figures are subscriptions from the Ericsson Mobility Report, June 2026 [5][6]. GSMA smartphone user counts were not verified for this update and are not included.
Companies
Sources
- [1]
Smartphone Market Share - Global Smartphone Shipments Fall 7.4% in Q2 2026 as the Memory Crisis Splits the Market in Two / IDC / 2026-08-28 / Accessed October 6, 2026 / View source
- [2]
Worldwide smartphone shipments Q3 2025 (preliminary) / IDC / 2025-10-13 / Accessed October 6, 2026 / View source
- [3]
Apple leads global smartphone market with 20% share in 2025, says Counterpoint / Reuters (reporting Counterpoint Research) / 2026-01-12 / Accessed October 6, 2026 / View source
- [4]
Global smartphone shipments exceed expectations with 1% growth in 1Q26 but second-half outlook remains uncertain / Omdia / 2026-04-30 / Accessed October 6, 2026 / View source
- [5]
Ericsson Mobility Report, June 2026 / Ericsson / 2026-06 / Accessed October 6, 2026 / View source
- [6]
Ericsson Mobility Report June 2026 / GSA (summarising Ericsson) / 2026-06 / Accessed October 6, 2026 / View source
Figures are reproduced from the publishers above. Calculations marked as our own are derived from these figures. Always check the original source before using a number.
Related Reports
Apple Statistics: Revenue, iPhone, Services and Active Devices
Apple revenue by fiscal year, iPhone and Services sales, regional segments and active installed base, from Apple SEC filings and results releases.
Global Mobile Market: Subscribers, Subscriptions and Economic Impact
GSMA, ITU and Ericsson data on the mobile market: USD 7.6 trillion economic contribution in 2025, 9.2 billion subscriptions and forecasts to 2031.
India Smartphone and Mobile Market: Subscribers and Manufacturing
India's mobile market: 1,244 million mobile subscribers in December 2025, the world's second-largest phone maker and a new INR 62,500 crore scheme.
Global Consumer Electronics: PC and Smartphone Shipments, 2024-2026
PC and smartphone shipment data from Gartner and IDC: 245 million PCs in 2024, smartphones down 7.4% in Q2 2026 as memory costs surge.