Global Video Streaming: Netflix Subscribers and Nielsen Streaming Share of TV
Streaming took 48.6% of US TV time in May 2026 per Nielsen, and Netflix passed 325M paid memberships. Subscriber history and platform shares.
- Updated October 6, 2026
- 6 min read
- 5 sources
- Global

Executive Summary
Streaming reached 48.6% of total US TV watch-time in May 2026, according to Nielsen's The Gauge, ahead of cable (20.4%) and broadcast (19.2%). YouTube led all media distributors with 13.8% of TV time, while Netflix held 8.0%. Netflix crossed 325 million paid memberships in Q4 2025, up from 301.63 million at the end of 2024, and reported 2025 revenue of $45.2 billion.
Key Numbers
Charts
Global streaming paid memberships at quarter end, in millions, from the Netflix Q4 2024 shareholder letter.
Nielsen The Gauge category shares. 'Other' is the remainder (freereports.online calculation).
- Streaming48.6%
- Cable20.4%
- Broadcast19.2%
- Other11.8%
Nielsen Media Distributor Gauge and streaming platform shares. Disney and NBCU+Versant include linear networks.
- YouTube13.8%
- Disney10%
- NBCU+Versant8.4%
- Netflix8%
- Prime Video4.5%
- The Roku Channel3.1%
- Paramount Streaming2.3%
Overview
This report covers subscription and ad-supported video streaming. It uses Netflix investor letters for subscriber and revenue data and Nielsen's The Gauge for US viewing share. Nielsen data covers the US only; Netflix data is global.
In May 2026 streaming accounted for 48.6% of total US TV watch-time, up 1.0 point from April [1]. Broadcast took 19.2% and cable 20.4% [1]. In December 2025 streaming reached 47.5%, then a record in The Gauge [2].
Key Companies
Netflix finished 2024 with 301.63 million global paid memberships, up 15.9% year over year, after adding 18.91 million in Q4 2024 [4]. It crossed 325 million paid memberships in Q4 2025 [3]. At the end of 2022 it had 230.75 million [5]. Membership grew about 30.7% from end-2022 to end-2024 (freereports.online calculation).
Netflix reported 2025 revenue of $45.2 billion, up 16%, and an operating margin of 29.5% [3]. Its ad revenue rose more than 2.5x to over $1.5 billion in 2025 [3]. In Q4 2024 its EMEA region had 101.13 million paid memberships [4].
In Nielsen's May 2026 Media Distributor Gauge, YouTube had 13.8% of US TV time, the largest of any distributor for a third month [1]. Disney had 10.0%, NBCU+Versant 8.4% and Netflix 8.0% [1]. Prime Video reached a platform-best 4.5%, helped by live sports and The Boys [1]. The Roku Channel had 3.1% and Paramount Streaming 2.3% [1].
Disney+ subscriber figures from Disney investor releases were not reviewed for this edition.
Trends
- Live sports are moving to streaming. Christmas Day 2025 streaming reached 55.1 billion viewing minutes, led by NFL games on Netflix and Prime Video [2]. Prime Video's 20 live sports events in May 2026 drove 7.5 billion viewing minutes [1].
- Advertising is a growing revenue line for subscription services, as Netflix's ad revenue shows [3].
- Netflix describes its audience of over 325 million paid memberships as approaching one billion people globally [3].
Methodology
Nielsen's The Gauge measures share of total US TV usage by category (streaming, cable, broadcast, other) for persons 2+. The Media Distributor Gauge groups all of a company's linear and streaming viewing, so Disney and NBCU+Versant shares include their TV networks [1]. The Gauge does not reflect Nielsen currency ratings used for ad sales [1]. The May 2026 interval ran from April 27 to May 31, 2026 [1].
The 'Other' category share of 11.8% in the donut chart is a freereports.online calculation: 100% minus streaming, cable and broadcast [1].
Netflix memberships are paid memberships at period end, from Netflix shareholder letters [3][4][5]. The 30.7% growth figure is a freereports.online calculation: 301.63 / 230.75 - 1. Revenue is in nominal US dollars.
Companies
Sources
- [1]
Streaming Embarks on Annual Summer Ascent in Nielsen's May 2026 Gauge Reports / Nielsen / 2026-07-28 / Accessed October 6, 2026 / View source
- [2]
Streaming Shatters Multiple Records in December 2025 with 47.5% of TV Viewing, according to Nielsen's The Gauge / Nielsen / 2026-01-20 / Accessed October 6, 2026 / View source
- [3]
Netflix Q4 2025 Shareholder Letter / Netflix / 2026-01-20 / Accessed October 6, 2026 / View source
- [4]
Netflix Q4 2024 Shareholder Letter / Netflix (copy hosted by Ars Technica) / 2025-01-21 / Accessed October 6, 2026 / View source
- [5]
Netflix Q4 2022 Shareholder Letter (Exhibit 99.1) / Netflix via US SEC EDGAR / 2023-01 / Accessed October 6, 2026 / View source
Figures are reproduced from the publishers above. Calculations marked as our own are derived from these figures. Always check the original source before using a number.
Related Reports
Global Music Streaming and Recorded Music Revenue: IFPI 2025 Data
Recorded music revenues hit $31.7B in 2025, with streaming at 69.6% and 837M paid subscription users, per IFPI. Formats, regions and top markets.
US Digital Advertising Market: Internet Ad Revenue 2021-2025 by Format
US internet advertising revenue reached $294.6 billion in 2025 per IAB/PwC. Five-year trend plus search, social, video and commerce media figures.
Global Fixed Broadband: Subscriptions, Fibre Share and Speeds
Fixed broadband worldwide: ITU puts penetration at 20 per 100 people in 2025; OECD fibre share hit 47% in 2024. Speeds, FWA and forecasts.
Global Video Game Market: Revenue, Players and Platforms (Mobile, Console, PC)
Global games revenue reached $201.6B in 2025 per Newzoo. Revenue and players by mobile, console and PC, plus console installed bases from Nintendo and Sony.