freereportsonline
Market Report · Telecom & Internet · 2026

Global Video Streaming: Netflix Subscribers and Nielsen Streaming Share of TV

Streaming took 48.6% of US TV time in May 2026 per Nielsen, and Netflix passed 325M paid memberships. Subscriber history and platform shares.

  • Updated October 6, 2026
  • 6 min read
  • 5 sources
  • Global

Executive Summary

Streaming reached 48.6% of total US TV watch-time in May 2026, according to Nielsen's The Gauge, ahead of cable (20.4%) and broadcast (19.2%). YouTube led all media distributors with 13.8% of TV time, while Netflix held 8.0%. Netflix crossed 325 million paid memberships in Q4 2025, up from 301.63 million at the end of 2024, and reported 2025 revenue of $45.2 billion.

Key Numbers

Streaming share of US TV
48.6%[1]
Share of total US TV watch-time, May 2026
YouTube share of US TV
13.8%[1]
Largest distributor share, May 2026
Netflix paid memberships
325M+[3]
Milestone crossed in Q4 2025
Netflix revenue
$45.2B[3]
Full-year 2025, up 16%
Netflix ad revenue
$1.5B+[3]
2025, up more than 2.5x

Charts

Netflix global paid memberships, Q4 2023 to Q4 2024

Global streaming paid memberships at quarter end, in millions, from the Netflix Q4 2024 shareholder letter.

260.28MQ4 2023269.6MQ1 2024277.65MQ2 2024282.72MQ3 2024301.63MQ4 2024
Unit: million · Q4 2023 - Q4 2024Source: [4] Netflix (copy hosted by Ars Technica)
US TV watch-time by category, May 2026

Nielsen The Gauge category shares. 'Other' is the remainder (freereports.online calculation).

  • Streaming48.6%
  • Cable20.4%
  • Broadcast19.2%
  • Other11.8%
Unit: % · May 2026Source: [1] Nielsen
Share of US TV time by media distributor or platform, May 2026

Nielsen Media Distributor Gauge and streaming platform shares. Disney and NBCU+Versant include linear networks.

  • YouTube
    13.8%
  • Disney
    10%
  • NBCU+Versant
    8.4%
  • Netflix
    8%
  • Prime Video
    4.5%
  • The Roku Channel
    3.1%
  • Paramount Streaming
    2.3%
Unit: % · May 2026Source: [1] Nielsen

Overview

This report covers subscription and ad-supported video streaming. It uses Netflix investor letters for subscriber and revenue data and Nielsen's The Gauge for US viewing share. Nielsen data covers the US only; Netflix data is global.

In May 2026 streaming accounted for 48.6% of total US TV watch-time, up 1.0 point from April [1]. Broadcast took 19.2% and cable 20.4% [1]. In December 2025 streaming reached 47.5%, then a record in The Gauge [2].

Key Companies

Netflix finished 2024 with 301.63 million global paid memberships, up 15.9% year over year, after adding 18.91 million in Q4 2024 [4]. It crossed 325 million paid memberships in Q4 2025 [3]. At the end of 2022 it had 230.75 million [5]. Membership grew about 30.7% from end-2022 to end-2024 (freereports.online calculation).

Netflix reported 2025 revenue of $45.2 billion, up 16%, and an operating margin of 29.5% [3]. Its ad revenue rose more than 2.5x to over $1.5 billion in 2025 [3]. In Q4 2024 its EMEA region had 101.13 million paid memberships [4].

In Nielsen's May 2026 Media Distributor Gauge, YouTube had 13.8% of US TV time, the largest of any distributor for a third month [1]. Disney had 10.0%, NBCU+Versant 8.4% and Netflix 8.0% [1]. Prime Video reached a platform-best 4.5%, helped by live sports and The Boys [1]. The Roku Channel had 3.1% and Paramount Streaming 2.3% [1].

Disney+ subscriber figures from Disney investor releases were not reviewed for this edition.

  • Live sports are moving to streaming. Christmas Day 2025 streaming reached 55.1 billion viewing minutes, led by NFL games on Netflix and Prime Video [2]. Prime Video's 20 live sports events in May 2026 drove 7.5 billion viewing minutes [1].
  • Advertising is a growing revenue line for subscription services, as Netflix's ad revenue shows [3].
  • Netflix describes its audience of over 325 million paid memberships as approaching one billion people globally [3].

Methodology

Nielsen's The Gauge measures share of total US TV usage by category (streaming, cable, broadcast, other) for persons 2+. The Media Distributor Gauge groups all of a company's linear and streaming viewing, so Disney and NBCU+Versant shares include their TV networks [1]. The Gauge does not reflect Nielsen currency ratings used for ad sales [1]. The May 2026 interval ran from April 27 to May 31, 2026 [1].

The 'Other' category share of 11.8% in the donut chart is a freereports.online calculation: 100% minus streaming, cable and broadcast [1].

Netflix memberships are paid memberships at period end, from Netflix shareholder letters [3][4][5]. The 30.7% growth figure is a freereports.online calculation: 301.63 / 230.75 - 1. Revenue is in nominal US dollars.

Companies

Sources

  1. [1]

    Streaming Embarks on Annual Summer Ascent in Nielsen's May 2026 Gauge Reports / Nielsen / 2026-07-28 / Accessed October 6, 2026 / View source

  2. [2]

    Streaming Shatters Multiple Records in December 2025 with 47.5% of TV Viewing, according to Nielsen's The Gauge / Nielsen / 2026-01-20 / Accessed October 6, 2026 / View source

  3. [3]

    Netflix Q4 2025 Shareholder Letter / Netflix / 2026-01-20 / Accessed October 6, 2026 / View source

  4. [4]

    Netflix Q4 2024 Shareholder Letter / Netflix (copy hosted by Ars Technica) / 2025-01-21 / Accessed October 6, 2026 / View source

  5. [5]

    Netflix Q4 2022 Shareholder Letter (Exhibit 99.1) / Netflix via US SEC EDGAR / 2023-01 / Accessed October 6, 2026 / View source

Figures are reproduced from the publishers above. Calculations marked as our own are derived from these figures. Always check the original source before using a number.