Global Music Streaming and Recorded Music Revenue: IFPI 2025 Data
Recorded music revenues hit $31.7B in 2025, with streaming at 69.6% and 837M paid subscription users, per IFPI. Formats, regions and top markets.
- Updated October 6, 2026
- 6 min read
- 4 sources
- Global

Executive Summary
Global recorded music revenues grew 6.4% to US$31.7 billion in 2025, the eleventh straight year of growth, according to IFPI. Streaming revenues passed US$22 billion and made up 69.6% of the total, with paid subscriptions alone at 52.4%. Users of paid streaming subscription accounts reached 837 million, up from 752 million in IFPI's prior report. Every region grew, led by Latin America at 17.1%.
Key Numbers
Charts
Year-on-year revenue growth by region in 2025, as reported by IFPI.
- Latin America17.1%
- MENA15.2%
- Sub-Saharan Africa15.2%
- Asia10.9%
- Europe5.6%
- USA & Canada3.5%
- Australasia1.5%
Year-on-year revenue growth by format in 2025, as reported by IFPI. Total market growth shown for comparison.
- Vinyl13.7%
- Paid subscription streaming8.8%
- Physical8%
- Total market6.4%
- Performance rights0.3%
Data Tables
Revenue growth and global rank where stated by IFPI.
| Market | Global rank | Growth 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| USA | 1 | +3.3% |
| Japan | 2 | +8.9% |
| China | 4 | +20.1% |
| UK | Not stated | +4.8% |
| Germany | Not stated | +1.7% |
| France | Not stated | +3.7% |
| Brazil | 8 | +14.1% |
| Canada | 9 | +5.6% |
| Mexico | 10 | +13.3% |
| Australia | 13 | +1.2% |
Overview
This report covers global recorded music revenues, with a focus on streaming. Figures come from IFPI, the organisation representing the recording industry worldwide, which compiles data supplied by record companies [1].
Global recorded music revenues grew 6.4% and reached US$31.7 billion in 2025, the eleventh year of consecutive growth [1]. Growth was 4.7% the year before, as reported from the IFPI data [4]. Revenue grew in 57 of the top 58 markets [4].
Streaming Revenue and Subscribers
Total streaming revenues surpassed US$22 billion in 2025 and accounted for 69.6% of global recorded music income [1]. Streaming revenue grew 7.7% and added US$1.6 billion to global revenues [2].
Paid subscription streaming revenue grew 8.8% and accounted for 52.4% of total revenues [1]. That is about US$16.6 billion (freereports.online calculation).
There were 837 million users of paid streaming subscription accounts in 2025 [1], up from 752 million in IFPI's previous report [3]. That is an increase of about 11.3% (freereports.online calculation).
Other Formats
Regional Analysis
Every region grew in 2025, and four posted double-digit gains [1].
- USA and Canada: +3.5%, the largest region with a 38.7% share of global revenues [1]. The USA, the largest single market, grew 3.3% [1].
- Europe: +5.6%, the second largest region with 30.4% of global revenues [1]. The UK grew 4.8%, Germany 1.7% and France 3.7% [1].
- Asia: +10.9%, and 45.1% of global physical revenues [1]. Japan, the second largest market, grew 8.9%; China grew 20.1% and overtook Germany to become the fourth largest market [1].
- Latin America: +17.1%, its 16th consecutive year of growth; streaming made up 88.1% of revenues [1]. Brazil grew 14.1% and Mexico 13.3% [1].
- Middle East and North Africa: +15.2%, with streaming at 97.5% of revenues [1].
- Sub-Saharan Africa: +15.2% to US$120 million; South Africa accounted for 78.1% of the region [1].
- Australasia: +1.5% to US$623 million [1].
Challenges
IFPI identifies streaming fraud, where plays are artificially generated for manipulated or fake content, as a growing threat that diverts revenue from artists [1]. IFPI says legal action has disrupted manipulation services in Germany, France, Norway, Brazil and Canada [2]. IFPI also calls on policymakers to uphold copyright as record companies license music to generative AI developers [1].
Methodology
All values are IFPI figures for calendar year 2025 in nominal US dollars, measuring recorded music trade revenues reported by record companies [1]. They are not consumer spending and not publishing revenues.
freereports.online calculations: paid subscription revenue of about US$16.6 billion = 52.4% x US$31.7 billion [1]; subscriber growth of about 11.3% = 837 million / 752 million - 1 [1][3]. The 752 million prior-year figure is as reported by Billboard from IFPI [3]. RIAA US data was not reviewed for this edition.
Sources
- [1]
Global Music Report 2026: Global recorded music revenues grow 6.4% as record companies drive innovation / IFPI / 2026-03-18 / Accessed October 6, 2026 / View source
- [2]
Global Music Report 2026 - State of the Industry / IFPI / 2026-03 / Accessed October 6, 2026 / View source
- [3]
IFPI Report 2026: Global Music Revenues Surpass $30 Billion Mark / Billboard (reporting IFPI) / 2026-03-18 / Accessed October 6, 2026 / View source
- [4]
IFPI Global Music Report 2026 / CD Baby DIY Musician (reporting IFPI) / 2026 / Accessed October 6, 2026 / View source
Figures are reproduced from the publishers above. Calculations marked as our own are derived from these figures. Always check the original source before using a number.
Related Reports
Global Video Streaming: Netflix Subscribers and Nielsen Streaming Share of TV
Streaming took 48.6% of US TV time in May 2026 per Nielsen, and Netflix passed 325M paid memberships. Subscriber history and platform shares.
Creator Economy: YouTube Creator Payouts and Partner Program
YouTube paid creators, artists and media companies over $70 billion in 2021-2023 and over $100 billion since 2021. Key payout data for the creator economy.
Global Video Game Market: Revenue, Players and Platforms (Mobile, Console, PC)
Global games revenue reached $201.6B in 2025 per Newzoo. Revenue and players by mobile, console and PC, plus console installed bases from Nintendo and Sony.
Global Social Media Usage: Meta Daily Users and Ad Revenue
Social media scale through Meta's results: 3.58 billion daily active people in December 2025 and USD 200.97 billion revenue for full year 2025.