freereportsonline
Data Report · Telecom & Internet · 2025

Netflix Statistics: Subscribers, Revenue and Ad Tier

Netflix paid memberships, revenue by year and region, operating margin and ad revenue, taken from Netflix shareholder letters and its Form 10-K.

  • Updated October 6, 2026
  • 6 min read
  • 3 sources
  • Global

Executive Summary

Netflix reported revenue of $45.2 billion in 2025, up 16% year over year, with an operating margin of 29.5%. It ended 2024 with 301.63 million paid memberships and said it crossed 325 million paid memberships during the fourth quarter of 2025. Advertising revenue rose more than 2.5x in 2025 to over $1.5 billion, and Netflix expects ad revenue to roughly double in 2026. The United States and Canada remain the largest region by revenue, while Asia-Pacific grew fastest in 2025.

Key Numbers

Revenue 2025
$45.2B[1]
Full-year 2025 revenue, up 16% year over year
Operating margin 2025
29.5%[1]
Full-year 2025, up from 26.7% in 2024
Paid memberships
325M+[1]
Milestone crossed during Q4 2025
Paid memberships end-2024
301.63M[2]
Last year-end count reported, December 31, 2024
Ad revenue 2025
$1.5B+[1]
More than 2.5x the 2024 level
2026 revenue guidance
$50.7B-$51.7B[1]
Company forecast for 2026, +12% to +14%

Charts

Netflix revenue by year

Total annual revenue. 2022-2024 from the fiscal 2024 Form 10-K; 2025 is the sum of four quarters in the Q4 2025 letter (freereports.online calculation).

$31.62B2022$33.72B2023$39B2024$45.18B2025
Unit: USD billion · 2022-2025Source: [1] Netflix, Inc.
Netflix paid memberships at year end

Global streaming paid memberships at December 31. Netflix did not report an exact end-2025 count.

230.75M2022260.28M2023301.63M2024
Netflix revenue share by region, 2025

Share of 2025 revenue by region, from summed quarterly regional revenue (freereports.online calculation).

  • UCAN44.2%
  • EMEA32.1%
  • LATAM11.9%
  • APAC11.8%

Data Tables

Netflix by region, 2022-2024

Streaming revenue and year-end paid memberships by region from the fiscal 2024 Form 10-K.

RegionRevenue 2022Revenue 2023Revenue 2024Paid memberships end-2024
UCAN$14.08B$14.87B$17.36B89.63M
EMEA$9.75B$10.56B$12.39B101.13M
LATAM$4.07B$4.45B$4.84B53.33M
APAC$3.57B$3.76B$4.41B57.54M
Netflix operating income and margin

Annual operating income and operating margin.

YearOperating incomeOperating margin
2022$5.63B18%
2023$6.95B21%
2024$10.42B27%

Overview

Netflix grew revenue 16% to $45.2 billion in 2025, or 17% on a foreign exchange neutral basis [1]. Operating margin rose to 29.5% in 2025 from 26.7% in 2024 [1]. Fourth-quarter 2025 revenue was $12.05 billion, up 17.6% year over year, with operating margin of 24.5% [1].

For 2026, Netflix forecasts revenue of $50.7 billion to $51.7 billion (+12% to +14%) and an operating margin of 31.5% [1]. These are company forecasts, not reported results.

Revenue and Margin History

Total revenue was $31.62 billion in 2022, $33.72 billion in 2023 and $39.00 billion in 2024 [2]. Operating income rose from $5.63 billion in 2022 to $6.95 billion in 2023 and $10.42 billion in 2024, with operating margin moving from 18% to 21% and then 27% [2]. In 2024 operating income exceeded $10 billion for the first time [3].

Revenue grew about 15.9% between 2024 and 2025, using $39.00 billion for 2024 [2] and the $45.18 billion sum of the four 2025 quarters [1] (freereports.online calculation).

Paid Memberships

Netflix ended 2022 with 230.75 million paid memberships, 2023 with 260.28 million and 2024 with 301.63 million [2]. Paid net additions were 8.90 million in 2022, 29.53 million in 2023 and 41.35 million in 2024 [2]. The fourth quarter of 2024 alone added 18.91 million paid memberships [3].

Memberships rose about 30.7% from end-2022 to end-2024 (freereports.online calculation from [2]). The Q4 2025 shareholder letter no longer reports a precise membership count in its summary table; it states that Netflix crossed 325 million paid memberships during the quarter and serves an audience approaching one billion people [1].

Average monthly revenue per paying membership was $11.76 in 2022, $11.64 in 2023 and $11.70 in 2024 [2].

Revenue by Region

Netflix reports four regions: United States and Canada (UCAN), Europe, Middle East and Africa (EMEA), Latin America (LATAM) and Asia-Pacific (APAC) [1].

  • 2024 streaming revenue: UCAN $17.36 billion, EMEA $12.39 billion, LATAM $4.84 billion, APAC $4.41 billion [2].
  • End-2024 paid memberships: UCAN 89.63 million, EMEA 101.13 million, LATAM 53.33 million, APAC 57.54 million [2].
  • 2025 revenue, summed from quarterly figures: UCAN $19.96 billion, EMEA $14.52 billion, LATAM $5.36 billion, APAC $5.35 billion [1] (freereports.online calculation).

UCAN accounted for about 44.2% of 2025 revenue, EMEA 32.1%, LATAM 11.9% and APAC 11.8% (freereports.online calculation from [1]). Compared with 2024 [2], APAC revenue grew about 21.3% in 2025, EMEA 17.2%, UCAN 15.0% and LATAM 10.7% (freereports.online calculation). LATAM growth was much higher on a foreign exchange neutral basis, at 20% to 35% in each quarter from Q4 2024 to Q4 2025 [1].

Advertising and the Ad Tier

Netflix offers an ad-supported subscription plan alongside its ad-free plans [2]. 2025 was only its third year selling advertising, and ad revenue grew by more than 2.5x versus 2024 to over $1.5 billion [1]. Netflix expects ad revenue to roughly double in 2026 [1].

In 2025 Netflix began testing AI tools that help advertisers create custom ads based on Netflix intellectual property [1]. Netflix does not report the number of ad-tier members in the documents used here.

Recent Developments

Netflix is working to close its pending acquisition of Warner Bros. [1]. In December 2025 it obtained commitments for a $59 billion senior unsecured bridge facility for the deal, later reduced to $34 billion after new credit facilities were put in place [1]. In the second half of 2025, view hours rose 2% year over year, driven by a 9% rise in viewing of branded originals [1].

Methodology

Figures come from Netflix's Q4 2025 shareholder letter (January 20, 2026), its Form 10-K for fiscal 2024 filed with the US SEC, and its Q4 2024 shareholder letter. All values are in US dollars as reported. A paid membership is a membership with a payment method that is not in a free trial; extra member sub-accounts are excluded [2].

freereports.online calculations: 2025 regional revenue is the sum of the four quarterly regional figures in the Q4 2025 letter. Regional shares divide each region by that $45.18 billion total. Growth rates compare 2025 sums with 2024 10-K regional streaming revenue, which includes $124 million of hedging gains in 2024 [2]. Membership growth compares 10-K year-end counts. The 2026 values are company guidance, not results.

Companies

Sources

  1. [1]

    Netflix Q4 2025 Shareholder Letter / Netflix, Inc. / 2026-01-20 / Accessed October 6, 2026 / View source

  2. [2]

    Netflix, Inc. Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024 / Netflix, Inc. / US Securities and Exchange Commission / 2025 / Accessed October 6, 2026 / View source

  3. [3]

    Netflix Q4 2024 Shareholder Letter / Netflix, Inc. (copy hosted by Ars Technica) / 2025-01-21 / Accessed October 6, 2026 / View source

Figures are reproduced from the publishers above. Calculations marked as our own are derived from these figures. Always check the original source before using a number.